enquiry
lock Login  |  Register as Affliate Refer Your Friends |  Book an Appointment
parttimebgtoll free

Australia PR

 

General Skilled Migration

  • Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa
  • Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa
  • Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa
  • Subclass 457 visa

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa

Features

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia.

Basic Requirements

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • Be invited to apply.
  • Be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply.
  • Nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.
  • Have at least competent English.
  • Score at least 60 on the points test.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa

Features

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated.
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued.
  • Meet the English language requirements.
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory.
  • A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you are nominated by a state or territory and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an invitation to apply.

Basic Requirements

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • Be invited to apply.
  • Be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply.
  • Nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.
  • Have at least competent English.
  • Score at least 60 on the points test.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa

Features

  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
  • This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

Requirements

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated or sponsored.
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • Be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued.
  • Meet English language requirements.
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
  • This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.
  • The visa is valid for four years, and a visa holder must live and work in a specified regional area.
  • Certain family members can be included in the application, including members not included in previous subclass 495, 496, 475 and 487 applications.
  • This visa allows holders of provisional visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 487 to stay in Australia for up to 48 months from the date their current visa was granted.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and then receive an invitation to apply. You can do this in or outside Australia.

To meet the requirements of this visa, you must be nominated by an Australian state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

Basic Requirements

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • Be invited to apply.
  • Be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply.
  • Nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.
  • Have at least competent English.
  • Score at least 60 on the points test.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Features

This visa allows a business to employ someone from outside Australia in a skilled job in Australia.

If you hold this visa, you can:

  • Work in Australia for up to four years.
  • Bring your family with you.
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

Requirements

You can apply for this visa if you:

  • Are sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated skilled position.
  • Have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background that match those required for the position.
  • Have demonstrated your English language ability.
  • Are eligible for any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position.
  • Have health insurance.

This visa allows you to:

  • Work in Australia for up to four years.
  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia.
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

This is a sponsored visa. Before you can apply for the visa, your employer must:

  • Become an approved sponsor.
  • Nominate you for a position.

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

.

IELTS Tips

  • listening

    Listening

    Listening: Read all the questions carefully and in case of multiple choice questions, it is god idea to give a look to ... [ Read More ]

  • listening

    Reading

    Always read questions first before the passage and use grammatical hints to guarantee a correct answer, such as preposit... [ Read More ]

  • listening

    Writing

    In order to make effective introduction use general lines on the main topic(subject of sentence)+ reframe the topic gi... [ Read More ]

  • listening

    Speaking

    It is necessary to listen to the answer carefully and answer it appropriately. For example: If examiner asks you, Tel... [ Read More ]


Complete our Free visa assessment form today to make the complex visa application process simple.

1 Where do you live ?

2 Where do you want to go ?

testmonials notice
  • Many thanks to Scholars Destiny's team for their dedication and hard work to make my dream come alive.

    Jordan

    From: Ireland
  • testimonials

    You are really very professional yet friendly bunch of angels that has the answers for all and any queries that people may have.

    Derick

    From: Europe
  • testimonials

    The support and personal touch extended by your team is simply awe-inspiring, you didn't dismay us and delivered us our dream.

    asdf

    From: Ireland
  • testimonials

    Scholar Destiny is truly a wizard whose word is a promise which does reflects in their knowledge.

    Demo

    From: Australia
  • testimonials

    Knowledgeable team with a strong and enduring presence in field of immigration services.

    Demo

    From: United Kingdom
  • testimonials

    We would whole heartedly recommend Scholar Destiny as a legitimate partner for your aspirations. They completed all the formalities for me within 3 months. You are surely genius.

    Demo

    From: Canada
  • testimonials

    Thank you for your prompt and accurate information I could obtain from you guys within minutes when other consultant took numerous days to answer. Now I know where I stand and what I need to do. I will definitely be obedient to you.

    Demo

    From: USA
  • testimonials

    Amazingly flabbergasted to see this wonderful email in my inbox, we got our Visa to Australia. Simply unbelievable as you have successfully transformed our dream into sheer reality. Thank You for being so efficient.

    Demo

    From: Canada
  • testimonials

    Since a year I had been trying to go to Canada for higher studies but all the consultants I had approached did not bear fruitful results. With not much hopes, I enquired from you guys as well. I didnít know that your team is so dedicated to their work; I was given correct instructions which revoked my enthusiasm and boosted me positively. I am high... [ Read More ]

    Demo

    From: Canada
ask an xpert schedule an appointment councselling telephone councselling telephone
logo

¬© 2013 Scholars Destiny, All rights reserved  |   Privacy Policy  |  T&C  |   Disclaimers  |  Sitemap
We are connected with: facebook twitter gtalk yahoo skype